Overturning Roe: The Supreme(ly Colonial) Court
[…] Originally from Anchorage, Alaska she has also lived and worked in North Carolina, Arizona, Michigan, Hawaii, and New Mexico. In 2021 she designed a new legal studies course being offered in Spring 2023 LS172AC “Decolonizing UC Berkeley” and recently taught “Indigenous Peoples, Law, and the United States” at Berkeley Law. You can reach her at nazune@berkeley.edu &  on Twitter @NazuneJD.

 

 

 

[1] Pub. L. No. 105-06, ch 148, 4 Stat. 411-12 (1830)(more commonly known as the Indian Removal Act of 1830 and now codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 174).

[2] Indian Appropriations Act of 1871  ch. 120, 16. Stat. 544, 566 (March 3, 1871) now codified as “Future treaties with Indian tribes” (25 U.S.C.A. § 71 (West)) (providing “[n]o Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.” ). For an in depth discussion of questionable constitutionality of the Congressional rider ending treaty making see Moore, David H. and Steele, Michalyn, Revitalizing Tribal Sovereignty in Treatymaking (April 22, 2022). 97 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 137 (2022).